There are many stunningly beautiful birds in nature not much bigger than a bumblebee. These creatures put on one-of-their-kind coats, making them the spotlight whenever they appear. They are tiny but have the charisma to make the world keep their eyes on them. If you are lifelong birdwatchers or professional bird photographers, you will probably fall in love with them for seconds. Just too perfect to be true!
(Image Credits: Instagram/rainforest_photo_tours)
The black-crested coquette is such an outstanding bird. These tiny fluffy creatures have a hairstyle of a fashionista, a slicked-back. They dye it with glossy green, making them so attractive.
Additionally, their belly is so striking in snow-white with bronze flecks. They also have glossy green back and wings, black rumps, and short red bills with a black tip. A breathtaking multi-colored bird!
(Image Credits: Instagram/gazfoto_uk)
You can watch their video below!
Comparing with the male, the female of this species is duller with a more brownish plumage. She also lacks the crest and throat patch.
(Image Credits: Instagram/jacobdurrent)
Black-crested Coquette birds are a species of hummingbird in the Trochilidae family. They are endemic to many Central American countries, including, Costa Rica, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, and Nicaragua.
These precious flying gemstones prefer living in subtropical, tropical moist lowland forests, moist montanes, and heavily degraded former forested areas. They are commonly found along the rainforest edge.
(Image Credits: Instagram/whittleisms)
They feed mainly on nectar taken from a wide variety of brightly colored, scented small flowers on trees, herbs, shrubs, and epiphytes. The male of this species is highly aware of their feeding territories and chases away other males as well as large insects.
During the breeding season, female birds build their nests in a protected shrub or tree, about 1 – 5 m from the ground. This nest is in the shape of a cup and is made from plant fibers, green moss, and spider web. They then lay 2 eggs in their nest and incubate them for around 12 days. They continue to feed the chicks until fully-fledged, around 20 days.
(Image Credits: Instagram/jason_tiesman_birdphotography)
She lays a clutch of up to two white eggs which she incubates for about the first week or two and left alone even on cooler nights after about 12 days – probably due to the small nest size. The chicks leave the nest when they are about 20 days old.
(Image Credits: Instagram/ottoniel_cojulun_cisneros)
Let’s share this article with your family and friends!
H/T: One Big Birdcage