Hummingbirds are friendly to humans. They often pay a little visit to your garden and backyard. If you want these tiny fluffy guests to come to your house more often, just set up some bird feeders filled with food and water. They will love your treat. And in turn, these little birds amaze you with one-of-their-kind plumage. It’s incredibly beautiful, and you probably can’t keep your eyes off it.
The rufous-throated sapphire is among these spectacular hummingbirds. It makes a name for itself with iridescent green plumage. This striking color covers its upperparts, lower breast, and belly. However, the throat and fore-neck are a glittering sapphire blue, making this bird a stunning little gem of nature.
Additionally, the long coral-red bill with a black tip and a coppery tail makes it more conspicuous.
You can watch the video of this bird below!
The female and the male of this species look quite similar although her green upperparts have flecks. She also gets a blackish tip on her red bill.
Rufous-throated sapphire distributes in many regions, from Orinoco Valley, in Venezuela, to Peru, east of the Andes. They can also be found in the Guianas and Southeastern Brazil, and Northeastern Argentina, and Northeastern Bolivia.
Thanks to the large range, the population of this hummingbird is now stable.
They prefer living in forest edges, savanna with scattered bushes and loose trees.
These tiny beautiful creatures feed mainly on nectar from flowering shrubs, or in the canopy of flowering trees. If the insects are available nearby, they also give this food source a try.
During the breeding season, the female builds her cup-shaped nest in a tree, or on a horizontal branch that is about 4-6 meters from the ground. This nest is made from soft plant material, seed, and plant fiber. She then lay 2-4 eggs in her nest and incubates them for 14-16 days. She continues to feed the hatchlings until fully-fledged, around 11-27 days.
Let’s share this article with your family and friends!
H/T: One Big Birdcage