Hey, Up There 11 – All Of Our Best Bird Photos Up To The Week Ending 02/05/2020!
HERE YOU WILL FIND ALL THE BEAUTIFUL BIRDS POSTED ON ONEBIGBIRDCAGE.COM UP TO THE WEEK ENDING 02/05/2020.
THE VELVET-FRONTED NUTHATCH (SITTA FRONTALIS)
is a small passerine bird that belongs in the nuthatch family Sittidae. It is predominately found in Southern Asia, from Nepal to India, and from Sri Lanka to Bangladesh. It can also be found east to south China, and Indonesia. It likes to eat insects in the bark of trees, also foraging among the trunks and branches with strongly clawed toes.
Photo Courtesy of Vimal Rajyaguru – CC BY-SA 4.0
THE PURPLE FINCH (HAEMORHOUS PURPUREUS)
is a bird that belongs in the finch family of Fringillidae. It is a passerine bird found which is found in the northern hemisphere in Africa and also in the southern hemisphere in South America.
Photo Courtesy of Cephas – CC BY-SA 3.0
THE RED-EARED FIRETAIL (STAGONOPLEURA OCULATA)
is also commonly known as the Boorin. It is a small finch-like species that prefers to live in densely wooded areas of coastal areas of Southwest Australia.
Photo Courtesy of Laurie Boyle – CC BY 2.0
THE WILSON’S WARBLER (CARDELLINA PUSILLA)
is a small species of warbler that breeds throughout Canada and the western United States. It likes to spend its winters in Mexico, south down through much of Central America. It has greenish tones on its back and bright yellow on its belly, with a black patch only on the male’s head.
Photo Courtesy of PEHart – CC BY 2.0
THE ACORN WOODPECKER (MELANERPES FORMICIVORUS)
is a medium-sized woodpecker, now placed in the genus Melanerpes. Within this genus, it is a sister species to two South American woodpecker species: the white woodpecker and the white-fronted woodpecker.
Photo Courtesy of Snowmanradio – CC BY 2.0
THE NORTHERN CARDINAL (CARDINALIS CARDINALIS)
is a bird in the Cardinalis family of birds. It is also commonly known as the redbird, red cardinal, common cardinal, or just plain cardinal. It can be found throughout southeastern Canada, the eastern United States, south down into Mexico, Belize, and Guatemala.
Photo Courtesy of patricia pierce – CC BY 2.0
THE GOLDEN-FRONTED LEAFBIRD (CHLOROPSIS AURIFRONS)
is a leafbird species found in the Indian subcontinent and southwestern China, down into south-east Asia, and Sumatra.
Photo Courtesy of Francesco Veronesi – CC BY 2.0
THE RED-LEGGED HONEYCREEPER (CYANERPES CYANEUS)
is a small species of songbird in the tanager family of birds (Thraupidae). It is found in southern Mexico, south into Peru, Bolivia, central Brazil, Trinidad, and Tobago and Cuba.
Photo Courtesy of Charles James Sharp – CC BY-SA 4.0
The pin-tailed manakin (Ilicura militaris) is a species of bird in the Pipridae family. It prefers to live in subtropical/Tropical Moist lowland forests in the Brazilian state of Bahia through to the State of Rio Grande Do Sul.
Photo Courtesy of https://www.flickr.com/photos/dariosanches – CC BY 2.0
THE SNOWY OWL (BUBO SCANDIACUS)
is a large, white owl in the true owl family. It primarily lives in, and is native to Arctic regions of North America, breeding in the tundra.
Photo Courtesy of Bill Bouton / CC BY 2.0
THE VARIEGATED FAIRYWREN (MALURUS LAMBERTI)
is a species of fairywren living in eastern Australia. Breeding males are brightly colored with chestnut shoulders and azure head and ears.
Photo Courtesy of James Niland / CC BY 2.0
THE LESSER KESTREL (FALCO NAUMANNI)
is a small species of falcon. This species of falcon breeds all the way from the Mediterranean across into Afghanistan and Central Asia into China and Mongolia.
Photo Courtesy of Subramanya C K / CC BY-SA 3.0
The painted bunting (Passerina ciris) is a bird species belonging to the cardinal family, Cardinalidae. Native to North America, the bird is known for the bright plumage which comes to the male in the second year of life.
Photo Courtesy of ALAN SCHMIERER – Public domain
THE GREATER FLAMINGO (PHOENICOPTERUS ROSEUS)
is not only the most widespread of the flamingo species, but it is also the largest. It can be found in Africa, the Middle East, the Indian subcontinent, into southern Europe.
Photo Courtesy of Elgollimoh / CC BY-SA 3.0
THE EASTERN TOWHEE (PIPILO ERYTHROPHTHALMUS)
is a species of sparrow living in the New World.
Photo Courtesy of Bill Thompson of U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Northeast Region – Photo of the Week – Male eastern towhee at the Quabbin Reservoir (MA) Uploaded by Snowmanradio
THE GREAT HORNBILL (BUCEROS BICORNIS)
is also known as the great Indian hornbill, concave-casqued hornbill, or great pied hornbill. It can be found in Southeast Asia and the Indian subcontinent and is the largest member of the hornbill family.
Photo Courtesy of Angadachappa / CC BY-SA 4.0
THE GREAT BARBET (PSILOPOGON VIRENS)
is barbet in the Asian family of barbets. It is native to Southeast Asia and the Indian sub-continent, where it lives in forests up to 3,000 m (9,800) in altitude.
Photo Courtesy of Creepanta / CC BY-SA 4.0
THE LONG-TAILED TIT OR LONG-TAILED BUSHTIT (AEGITHALOS CAUDATUS)
is a species of bird found throughout Europe.
Photo Courtesy of Membeth / CC0
THE SILVER-EARED MESIA (LEIOTHRIX ARGENTAURIS)
is a species of bird found throughout South East Asia.
Photo Courtesy of Yiwenyiwen / CC BY-SA 3.0
THE PLATE-BILLED MOUNTAIN TOUCAN (ANDIGENA LAMINIROSTRIS)
is a bird species in the family of Rhamphastidae. It is commonly known as the plain-billed mountain-toucan, laminated mountain-toucan, laminated hill-toucan. It is native to Ecuador and southern Colombia, where it lives in high montane forests.
Photo Courtesy of Mike’s Birds / CC BY-SA 4.0
THE SRI LANKA FROGMOUTH, SRI LANKAN FROGMOUTH OR CEYLON FROGMOUTH (BATRACHOSTOMUS MONILIGER)
is a small species of frogmouth found in south India and Sri Lanka. Related to the nightjar species it is nocturnal living in forested areas.
Photo Courtesy Arshad.ka5 / CC BY-SA 4.0
THE EURASIAN BLUE TIT (CYANISTES CAERULEUS)
is a small passerinebird from the tit family, Paridae.
Photo Courtesy of Francis C. Franklin / CC-BY-SA-3.0
Source: One Big Birdcage