Passerine birds are so tiny and chubby, making them looking flying balls. But these adorable creatures are gifted one-of-their-kind plumage. They are so conspicuous in nature and easy to grasp the attention of humans whenever they appear. Who can resist pretty little things, especially when they are living ones?
(Image Credits: Instagram/_samirjobanbirds)
The red-backed fairywren is among these stunning passerine birds. Most of its body is covered with jet black, except for its back. Just look! It is a bright red color, creating a striking contrast for its plumage. Many people that they look like knights of the dark with gorgeous red cloaks.
(Image Credits: Instagram/dean_rule_nature)
You can watch the video of these birds below!
The male of this species wears the most striking coat in the breeding season. Unlike them, female birds have brownish upperparts and paler underparts all year round.
(Image Credits: Instagram/georgiamphotography)
Red-backed fairywrens are the smallest of the passerine bird in the Maluridae family of Australasian wrens. They are endemic to Australia and commonly found in the north of the continent.
(Image Credits: Instagram/jvogel333)
This species distributes from northern Western Australia to Queensland and east of the Great Dividing range down to north-eastern New South Wales. They prefer living in tropical grasslands, especially habitats with tall grass like blady grass.
(Image Credits: Instagram/wonderlife___photography)
They feed mainly on insects, including weevils and other beetles, bugs, grasshoppers, moths, wasps, and cicadas. But these birds are sometimes seen eating insect eggs and larvae, spiders and seeds as well as other plant material.
(Image Credits: Instagram/cherishartzbirds)
(Image Credits: Instagram/fnq_naturetours)
The breeding season of these fairywrens begins in August and ends in February. After finding birds, the female builds her spherical nest out of dry grass and hairs. She will lay 4 eggs in her nest and incubates them for 14 days. She continues to feed the hatchlings for about 11-12 days, until fully-fledged. Noticeably, the male birds join the females in this period.
(Image Credits: Instagram/matncathy)
H/T: One Big Birdcage